UWE
0
Bristol
0

Varsity Day

Wednesday 21 March, 10.30-20.00

About

Since its inception in 2003, this event has gone from strength to strength and has become a massive festival of sport within the City of Bristol. Split over 12 venues, with over 1,000 athletes in 124 teams, competing in 28 sports – it is unquestionably the South West’s biggest one-day multi-sport event. A full schedule of fixtures and venues are listed below. 

Bristol University – Indoor Sports Centre

Tyndall Avenue

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Netball

4

4

12:30

Netball

3

3

14:15

Netball

2

2

16:00

Badminton Men’s

2

2

From

17:30 to

20:00

Badminton Men’s

1

1

Badminton Women’s

1

1

Indoor Cricket Women’s

1

1

From

20:00 to

22:00

Indoor Cricket Men’s

1

1

Coombe Dingle Sports Complex

Astro 1 + 2

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Lacrosse Mens Friendly  (Astro 1)

-

-

12:00

IM Hockey Mixed (Astro 2)

-

 -

12:00

IM Hockey Women’s (Astro 1)

3

3

13:30

Hockey Men’s (Astro 2)

2

2

13:30

Hockey Men’s (Astro 1)

3

3

15:00

Hockey Women’s (Astro 2)

1

1

15:00

Hockey Women’s (Astro 1)

2

2

16:30

Hockey Men’s (Astro 1)

1

1

16:30

Coombe Dingle Sports Complex

Lacrosse (Grass)

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Lacrosse

   

13:00-16:00

Coombe Dingle Sports Complex

3G

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

ISOC Mixed

 -

-

12:00

Malaysian Mixed

 -

 -

12:00

IM Football

3

3

14:00

IM Football

2

2

15:30

IM Football

1

1

17:15

Coombe Dingle Outdoor Courts

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

IM Netball          

1

1

14:30

IM Netball

2

2

14:30

IM Netball

3

3

16:00

IM Netball

4

4

16:00

Coombe Dingle Sports Complex

Indoor Tennis Centre

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Tennis  Men’s

2

2

4 Courts

available

11:00 to

18:30

Tennis Women’s

1

1

Tennis Men’s

1

1

Tennis Mixed

1

1

Centre for Sport, UWE Frenchay Campus – Sports Hall 1

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Futsal Men

1

1

14:00

Basketball Men

2

2

17:00

IM Badminton

-

-

20:30

Centre for Sport, UWE Frenchay Campus –Sports Hall 2

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Trampoline

-

-

12:00-15:00

Dance

 -

-

15:00-17:00

IM Basketball

 1

1

17:00

IM Basketball

2

2

20:30-22:30

Redland Lawn Tennis & Squash Club

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Squash Men’s

4

4

4 Courts

available

12.00

to

18.00

~

Squash Men’s

3

3

Squash Men’s

2

2

Squash Men’s

1

1

Squash Women’s

1

1

Bristol SU Swimming Pool

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Swimming Gala

Mixed

Mixed

12:00-14:00

Water Polo Men’s

2

2

14:15

Water Polo Women’s

1

1

15:30

Water Polo Men’s

1

1

16:45

Canoe Polo Men’s

A

A

Pool

from

18:00-22:00

Canoe Polo Men’s

B

B

Canoe Polo

Ladies

Ladies

Lockleaze Sports Ground

3G (Football)

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Football Men’s

3

3

10:30

Football Women’s

2

2

12:00

Football Men’s

2

2

14:00

Football Women’s

1

1

16:00

Football Men’s

1

1

18:00

Lockleaze Sports Ground

Grass Football 1

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Football Men’s

4

4

12:00

ISOC/Malaysian

-

-

16:00-17:00

TCA- Climbing UWE

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Climbing

Mixed

Mixed

11:00

Bristol Golf & Country Club

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Golf

Mixed 1st

Mixed 1st

12:00

Gloucester Ski & Snowboard Centre

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Snowsports

Mixed

Mixed

14:00

City of Bristol Gymnastics Centre

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Gymnastics

Mixed

Mixed

10:00-14:00

Bowmoor Lake (4th March)

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Windsurf

Mixed

Mixed

12:00

SGS Filton Wise

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Athletics

100m, 200m, 400m, 1500m, 3000m

13:00

Athletics Relay

4x medley Relay (400x800x1200x1600)

14:00

Athletics Relay

4 x 100m relay

15:00

Athletics- Field Events

Javelin, Shotput, Long jump and high jump

16:00

Urchinwood (18 April)

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Riding

Mixed

Mixed

13:00-18:00

The Downs

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Quidditch

Mixed

Mixed

14:00

Druids Lodge Polo Club

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Polo

Mixed

Mixed

14:00

SEH Studio 1

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Fencing Men’s

1

1

14:00 to

17:00

Fencing Women’s

1

1

Carpenter Room- Bristol SU

BRISTOL

UWE

START TIME

Table Tennis Men’s

1

1

13:00 to 15:30

Table Tennis Women’s

1

1

Varsity
Two Universities, One City